Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The College of Dental Surgeons of BC is committed to protecting the privacy of the public, its registrants and its staff.

The College's Privacy Policy sets out the commitments we make and principles we follow when dealing with personal information. We understand the importance of maintaining privacy and are committed to collecting and using your personal information responsibly.

Personal Information is any identifiable information about any individual. This information can include: name, home address, telephone number, fax number, email address, gender, marital status, date of birth, dental records, etc.

The following principles comprise the College's Privacy Policy:

Accountability

The College is responsible for any personal information under its control. The Privacy Officer for the College is accountable for maintaining and ensuring compliance with the Privacy Policy.

Identifying the Purpose of Collecting Information

The purpose for collecting any personal information will be made available before or at the time of collection. The College will only collect information necessary for the identified purpose and will retain information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of collection and to meet business and legal purposes.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent to collect, use or disclose personal information are required under the College's Privacy Policy except where the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) or other law authorizes collection/use/disclosure without consent. Consent is a voluntary agreement regarding the collection or use of personal information. Consent can be express (oral or written) or implied.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The College will not use any personal information other than for the purpose it was collected or for purposes consented to or authorized by FOIPPA or other law. Information will be destroyed in a secure manner in accordance with the College's record retention schedule.

Accuracy of Information

The College makes every effort to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and current.

Safeguards for Personal Information

The College has taken appropriate measures to ensure that all recorded personal information is safeguarded against unauthorized access, disclosure or use.

Availability of the Privacy Policy

The College will make available information about the policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, and within 30 working days, you are entitled to access personal information under the control of the College subject to the exceptions to access as set out in FOIPPA. Information can only be released to third parties if express consent is provided to the College.

Compliance and Complaints

Complaints, concerns or questions are to be addressed in writing to the Privacy Officer for the College. The Privacy Officer will investigate all complaints made in writing to the office. If the complaint is justified, the Privacy Officer will take measures to correct and if necessary make changes to existing privacy policies and procedures. If the complaint cannot be resolved to your satisfaction by the College, you will be provided with the contact information for the appropriate government agency for further information.

Contact Information:

Privacy Officer
College of Dental Surgeons of British Columbia
500 – 1765 West 8th Avenue
Vancouver, BC V6J 5C6

Phone: 604 -736-3621

Toll Free Tel: 1-800-663-9169
Fax: 604-734-9448
Toll Free Fax: 1-800-6734-9448