Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

​​​CDSBC Volunteer Recognition

Each year in March, CDSBC holds an awards ceremony where we honour a special group of our volunteers for their important contributions to the College.

2017 Award Winners

Honoured Membermyrna2.jpg

Dr. Bob Coles

Distinguished Service

Dr. Erik Hutton
Dr. David L. Tobias

Award of Merit 

Dr. Ben Balevi
Dr. Pamela Barias
Ms. Melanie Crombie
Mr. Samson Lim
Ms. Elaine Maxwell, CDA
Dr. Jan Versendaal
Dr. Eli Whitney

The 2017 CDSBC Awards Ceremony was held on Thursday, 9 March at the Fairmont Waterfront Hotel, Vancouver. View the 2017 Awards Program (PDF) >>

Past Award Winners

Award of Merit

The Award of Merit is presented to individuals who have made significant contributions to CDSBC, beyond basic volunteer participation.

Past Winners

Dr. Jonathan Adams
Dr. Mike Adey
Dr. Martin Aidelbaum
Dr. Fernanda Almeida
Dr. Gregory Ames
Dr. Don Anderson
Dr. George Andreiuk
Ms. Beverly Arduini
Ms. Leona Ashcroft
Ash Temple
Aurum Dental Ceramics
Dr. Roger Bailey
Ms. Catherine Baranow, CDA
Dr. Philip Barer
Dr. Tobin Bellamy
Dr. John Bidgood
Bisco
Dr. Doug Black
Dr. Bruce Blasberg
Mr. Victor Bowman
Dr. Jim Brass
Dr. Martin Braverman
Ms. Kay Bremner
Ms. Nadine Bunting
Dr. Don Burwash
Dr. Lee Busse
Dr. Richard Busse
Dr. Greg Card
Ms. Lynn Carter
Dr. Bill Catalano
Dr. Brian Chanpong
Dr. Laurence Cheevers
Dr. Richmond Cheng
Dr. Gordon Chisholm
Dr. Ken Chow
Dr. Susan Chow
Dr. David Christie
Dr. Josephine Chung
Dr. Robert Clarke
Dr. Bob Coles
Ms. Faye Condon
Dr. Douglas Conn
Dr. Kerstin Conn
Dr. Frank Copithorne
Ms. Elli Cox
Dr. George Creasy
Dr. Del Crowe
Ms. Bev Davis
Dr. Karl Denk
Ms. Margaret Dennett
Ms. Marjorie Dimitri
Dr. Kevin Doyle
Mr. Paul Durose
Dr. Christine Eckel
Dr. Warren Ennis
Dr. Joel Epstein
Dr. Bethan Everett
Dr. Murray Fain
Dr. Ted Fantin
Dr. Myron H. Faryna
Ms. Jane Faulafer
Dr. Brad Forster
Dr. Rex Fortescue
Ms. Rosie Friesen
Dr. Ed Fukushima
Dr. Will Gaede
Dr. John Garforth
Dr. Paul Garret
Dr. Ivan Gasoi
Dr. John Gercsak
Dr. David Gifford
Mr. Kenneth Glasner
Mr. Rob Goffinet
Dr. Burton Goldstein
Dr. Larry Goldstein

​Dr. Gerd Gottschling
Dr. John Gould
Dr. Tim Gould
Dr. Ian Hadfield
Dr. Rick Hallett
Dr. Myrna Halpenny
Ms. Lael Hamilton
Ms. Cia Harms
Ms. Sandra Harvey, CDA
Dr. Michael Henry
Dr. Dana Herberts
Ms. Diana Hiebert
Dr. Alex Hird
Dr. David Hodges
Ms. Freda Hopper
Ms. Debbie Horin
Dr. Allan Hovan
Dr. Leetty Huang
Dr. Nelson Hui
Dr. Patricia Hunter
Dr. Bill Joiner
Ms. Karen Jones
Dr. D. Todd Jones
Mr. Mehmud Karmali
Dr. Peter Kearney
Dr. Maureen Kent
Ms. Frances Kirkpatrick
Dr. Eric Kjekstad
Dr. Diane Kjorven
Dr. Richard Kramer
Dr. Ronald Komm
Dr. John Krell
Ms. Judy Laird
Dr. Gail Landsberger
Ms. Cathy Larson
Dr. David Lawson
Dr. Shawn Lee
Ms. Maureen Leech
Dr. Bernie Legatto
Dr. Ian Leitch
Dr. Mac Leitch
Dr. Bill Liang
Dr. Keith Lindsay
Dr. Peter Lobb
Dr. Michael MacEntee
Dr. Lex MacNeil
Dr. Bruce McAlpine
Mr. Gordon McConnell
Dr. Robert McDougall
Dr. Joseph McIvor
Dr. Roger Magnall
Dr. Yale Malkin
Dr. Bob Malpass
Ms. Karen Manary
Dr. George Maryniuk
Dr. Cliff Mason
Dr. Graham Matheson
Mr. Robbie Moore
Ms. Linda Mykecey
Dr. John N. Nasedkin
Dr. Craig K. Naylor
Dr. Ken A. Neuman
Dr. George Ng
Dr. Dennis P. Nimchuk
Dr. Ed O’Brien
Ms. Yolanda Olivotto
Ms. Linda Olsen
Dr. Kerim Ozcan
Dr. Matt Panar
Ms. Marlane Paquin
Ms. Debbie Payne
Dr. Edward Penner
Dr. Jack Penzer
Dr. David Philip
Mr. Bill Phillips

​Ms. Marlane Paquin
Ms. Debbie Payne
Dr. Edward Penner
Dr. Jack Penzer
Dr. Francis Ping
Dr. David Philip
Mr. Bill Phillips
Dr. Colin Price
Dr. David Prokopetz
Protec Dental
Ms. Christine Puder
Dr. Ronald Pudritz
Dr. Michael Racich
Ms. Gerri Randall
Dr. David Rife
Dr. Joe Rife
Dr. Don Robertson
Ms. Marlene Robinson
Dr. Wendy Rondeau
Dr. William Rosebush
Dr. Miriam Rosin
Ms. Michele Rosko
Dr. Mel Sawyer
Dr. Ernst Schmidt
Ms. Patti Schom- Moffatt
Dr. Bill Seth
Mr. Clayton Shultz
Ms. Sherry Sikora
Dr. Bud Sipko
Mr. Anthony Soda
Dr. David Sowden
Dr. Mark Spitz
Ms. Barbara Steer
Dr. Peter Stevenson-Moore
Dr. Scott B. Stewart
Dr. Jim Stich
Ms. Judy Strongman
Dr. Jonathan Suzuki
Dr. David Sweet
Dr. Sandy Tambosso
Ms. Darlene Thomas
Dr. Terry Thompson
Dr. Dick Thorpe
Dr. David Tobias
Dr. Frank Turner
Dr. Ash Varma
David Vogt, PhD
Dr. Sieg Vogt
Ms. Joan Voris
Dr. Michael Wainwright
Dr. Joanne Walton
Dr. Bill Walter
Dr. Bruce Ward
Dr. Rudy Warshawski
Dr. Mike Wells
Dr. Richard Wilczek
Dr. Jeff Williams
Dr. Michele Williams
Dr. Malcolm Williamson
Dr. Brian Wong
Ms. Jane M. Wong
Dr. Maurice Wong
Ms. Maureen Woodward
Dr. Leon Woolf
Dr. Orville Wright
Dr. Ralph Yorsh
Dr. Gregory Yu
Dr. David Zaparinuk
Dr. Christopher Zed




BACK TO TOP >

Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is presented to individuals who have made outstanding and broad contributions to CDSBC over an extended period of time.

Past Winners

Dr. Don Anderson
Ms. Sandra Bailey
Dr. Neil Basaraba
Dr. Gordon Baynes
Dr. Ludlow Beamish
Ms. Kathy Boyd
Dr. James (Jim) Brass
Dr. John Carpendale
Mr. Brian Carter
Ms. Lynn Carter
Dr. Bill Catalano
Dr. Susan Chow
Dr. Chris Christensen
Dr. Bob Coles
Mr. Ken Croft
Dr. John Diggens
Dr. David Donaldson
Mr. Paul Durose
Dr. Joel Epstein
Dr. Norman Ferguson
Dr. John Fraser
Ms. Rosie Friesen
Dr. Fred Froese
Dr. Harry Gelfant
Dr. John Gercsak
Ms. Jan Godsmark
Dr. Alan Gray
Ms. Alison Hall
Dr. Myrna Halpenny
Dr. Wayne Halstrom
Dr. Alan Hannam
Ms. Cia Harms
Dr. Michael Henry
Dr. Robert Hicks

Dr. Robin Jackson
Ms. Suzette Jestin
Dr. Gordon Jinks
Dr. David Kennedy
Dr. Hank Klein
Dr. Terry Kline
Dr. Al LaBounty
Dr. Brian Lahiffe
Dr. Don Lauriente
Dr. Mac Leitch
Dr. Bill Liang
Dr. Alex Lieblich
Dr. Peter Lobb
Dr. Alan Lowe
Dr. Garry Lunn
Dr. Michael MacEntee
Dr. Don MacFarlane
Dr. Ronald Markey
Mr. Gordon McConnell
Dr. W. Douglas McDougall
Dr. Evelyn McNee
Dr. Bill McNiece
Mr. Robbie Moore
Dr. Ken Murchie
Dr. Egon Nikolai
Dr. Marke Pedersen

Dr. Ted Ramage
Ms. Betty Richardson
Dr. Robert Rosenstock
Dr. Arthur Ross
Dr. Lawrence Rossoff
Dr. Don Scramstad
Ms. Lane Shupe
Dr. John Silver
Dr. Charles Slonecker
Dr. Ron Smith
Dr. Arnold Steinbart
Dr. Scott Stewart 
Dr. Dan Stoneman
Dr. Perry Trester
Dr. Richard Tucker
Dr. Ross Upton
Dr. Serge Vanry
Dr. Ashok Varma
Dr. Bruce Ward
Ms. Maureen Woodward
Dr. Edwin Yen
Dr. John Zaparinuk

 BACK TO TOP > 

Honoured Member Award

The Honoured Member Award is presented to individuals who have made remarkable, broad-based contributions to CDSBC over a sustained period of time, having significant impact on the College.

Past Winners

​Ms. Sandra Bailey
Dr. Neil Basaraba
Dr. Ludlow Beamish
Dr. Marcia Boyd
Dr. James (Jim) Brass
Dr. John Diggens
Dr. John Fraser
Dr. Robert Hicks
Dr. Don MacFarlane
Dr. Ronald Markey
Dr. Max Nacht
Dr. Marke Pedersen
Dr. Ted Ramage
Dr. Fred Reid
Dr. Bill Scott
Ms. Lane Shupe
Dr. Ron Smith
Dr. Arnold Steinbart
Dr. David Sweet, O.C.
Dr. G. Roy Thordarson
Dr. Perry Trester
Dr. Richard Tucker
Dr. Serge Vanry
Dr. Bruce Ward
Dr. Edwin Yen
Dr. Doug Yeo

BACK TO TOP >

Special Group Award

The Special Group Award is presented to groups who have made valuable contributions to the practice or profession of dentistry through involvement with CDSBC by going above and beyond basic volunteer participation to complete a special project or noteworthy task.

Past Winners

The Regulatory Review Task Force

Dr. Bruce Ward, Chair
Prof. Philip Bryden
Mr. Denis Carriere
Dr. Bob Coles
Dr. Myrna Halpenny
Ms. Cia Harms
Mr. Robbie Moore
Ms. Linda Mykecey
Dr. Arthur Ross
Dr. Helen Scott
Dr. Mike Wells

Minimal and Moderate Sedation Working Group

Dr. Michael Henry
Dr. Geoff Grant
Dr. David Sowden
Dr. Mark Spurr
Dr. Bruce Ward

The Study Club Alliance

Dr. Susan Chow
Dr. Robert Elliott
Dr. Chris Hacker
Dr. Don MacFarlane
Dr. Craig Naylor
Dr. Mark Norris

The Infection Prevention and Control Working Group

Elizabeth Bryce, MD
Ms. Nadine Bunting
Leeann Donnelly, PhD
Dr. Ed Putnins
Ms. Allison Ransier
Dr. Mel Sawyer
Dr. Steve Wedan

BACK TO TOP >

Awards Event Programs

CLICK IMAGES TO VIEW2017

__________________________

Past Programs 2016

2015

Awards event program 2014
2014


2013

 2012