Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

CDSBC Committees​ (2017/18)

CDSBC has 12 standing committees and subcommittees. The committee terms commence on 1 July of each year. Click on a committee in the list below to find out the committee’s role, and membership list.

More detailed information on committee projects and activities can be found in our annual report (PDF).

Audit Committee*

Role

Advises and assists the Board on issues related to CDSBC's financial statements, internal financial controls and annual audit.

Members

​Member

​Position

​Term expiration

Mr. Terry Hawes

​Chair, Public Member

​2018

Dr. Patricia Hunter

General​ Dentist, Vice-Chair, Treasurer

​2018

Dr. John Hung

​General Dentist Non-Board Member

​2018

​ ​Staff support: Jerome Marburg, Dan Zeng and Karen England

*This Committee works in tandem with the Finance and Audit Working Group and all activities highlighted here refer to the activities of both. When the bylaw change is approved, the Committee will be renamed "Finance and Audit Committee." Members of the Finance and Audit Working Group include members of the Audit Committee and Dr. Don Anderson, Dr. Susan Chow, Dr. Doug Conn and Mr. Dan De Vita.

BACK TO TOP >


CDA Advisory Committee

Role

Deals with issues of concern raised by certified dental assistants.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Ms. Wendy Forrieter

Chair, CDA

2019

Ms. Sabina Reitzik

Vice-Chair, CDA

2019

Mr. Dan De Vita

Public Member

2019

Ms. Angela Edwards

​CDA

​2018

​​Ms. Susanne Feenstra

​​CDA

​2019

Dr. Michael Flunkert

General ​Dentist Board Member

2018

Dr. Anita Gartner

Certified Specialist in Pediatric Dentistry

​2018

Dr. Sarah He

General Dentist

2018

Ms. Sherry Messenger

CDA

2019

Staff support: Leslie Riva and Socorro Wardle  

BACK TO TOP >


CDA Certification Committee

Role

Establishes the minimum standards of education and experience required for CDAs to practise in B.C., reviews the standards set by other Canadian jurisdictions, and makes recommendations to the Board regarding the recognition of other jurisdictions.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Ms. Bev Davis

Chair, CDA

2019

Ms. Subbu Arunachalam Pillai

Vice-Chair, CDA

2019

Ms. Sima Gandha

​CDA

​2019

Mr. Oleh Ilnyckyj

​Public Board Member

​2018

Dr. Alex Lieblich 

General​ ​Dentist

​2018

​Ms. Elaine Maxwell

CDA

2019

Ms. Heather Slade

Public Member

2019

Staff support: Leslie Riva and Socorro Wardle


BACK TO TOP >

  

Discipline Committee

Role

Holds hearing into the conduct of any current or former registrant when the investigation of a complaint identifies a serious problem, or when the complaint cannot be resolved through negotiation or by the Inquiry Committee.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Josephine Chung

Chair, General ​Dentist

2018

Dr. Bruce Ward

Vice-Chair, General ​Dentist

2019

​Dr. Karl Denk

General ​Dentist

​2018

​Dr. Frederic Duke

Certified Specialist in Endodontics

​2019

​Mr. Paul Durose

​Public Member

​2019

​Mr. Martin Gifford

​Public Member

​2019

​Dr. Myrna Halpenny

Certified Specialist in Endodontics

​2018

Dr. Leetty Huang

General ​Dentist

​2018

Ms. Dorothy Jennings

​Public Member

​2018

​Mr. Lars Kushner

​Public Member

​2019

​Mr. Michael MacDougall

​Public Member

​2018

​Ms. Catherine Monk

​CDA

​2017

​Dr. Suzanne Philip

General ​Dentist

​2019

Ms. Sabina Reitzik

​CDA

​2019

​Dr. William Rosebush

General ​Dentist

​2018

Dr. Charity Siu

Certified Specialist in Orthodontics

​2019

Dr. Bert Smulders

General ​Dentist

​2019

Mr. Anthony Soda

Public Member

2018

​Dr. David Speirs

General ​Dentist

​2018

Dr. Michael Wainwright

Certified Specialist in ​Orthodontics

2018

Staff support: Jerome Marburg and Nancy Crosby


BACK TO TOP >


Ethics Committee

Role

Develops and recommends changes to the standards of professional ethics applicable to registrants, including CDSBC's Code of Ethics and Advertising and Promotional Activities, Bylaws and Guidelines.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Ken Chow

Chair, Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

2018

Dr. Reza Nouri

​Vice-Chair, Certified Specialist in Pediatric Dentistry

2019

​Ms. Nadine Bunting

​CDA

​2018

Dr. Jason Conn

Certified Specialist in Endodontics

2018

Dr. Danielle Coulson

General ​Dentist

​2018

​Dr. Will Gaede

General Dentist

​2019

​Mr. Oleh Ilnyckyj

Public Board Member

​2018

Dr. Glen Joyce

General​ Dentist

​2018

​Dr Oxana Korj

Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

​2019

​Dr. Mark Kwon

General​ ​Dentist

​2018

​Dr. Ernst Schmidt

General​ Dentist

​2019

​Mr. Gaetan Royer

​Public Member

​2019

Mr. Paul Stevens

​Public Member

​2018

​Dr. Jonathan Visscher

General​ ​Dentist

​2018

​ ​ ​Staff support:  Dr. Peter Stevenson-Moore, and Karen England


BACK TO TOP >


Governance Committee

Role

Develops and recommends CDSBC’s approach to good governance and Board effectiveness, and reviews CDSBC’s governance policies relating to human resources and their effective implementation.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Susan Chow

Chair, Vice-President, General Dentist

2018

Dr. Patricia Hunter

Treasurer, General​ Dentist Board Member

2018

Ms. Dorothy Jennings

​Public Board Member

​2018

​Mr. Richard Lemon

​Public Board Member

​2018

Dr. Masoud Saidi

General​ Dentist Board Member

​2018

Dr. Mark Spitz

General​ Dentist Board Member

​2018

Dr. Don Anderson

General​ Dentist Ex-officio

2018

​ ​ ​Staff support: Jerome Marburg, Nancy Crosby and Greg Cavouras


 BACK TO TOP >


Inquiry Committee

Role

Accepts, investigates and resolves complaints received.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Greg Card

Chair, General Dentist

2019

Dr. Mike Racich

Vice-Chair, General Dentist

2019

​Dr. Jonathan Adams

General​ Dentist

​2018

Dr. Nariman Amiri

Certified Specialist in Prosthodontics

​​​2019

Ms. Agnes Arevalo

​CDA

​2018

​Ms. Nadine Bunting

​CDA

​2019

Dr. Suzanne Carlisle

General​ Dentist

​2019

​Ms. Lynn Carter

​Public Member

​2019

​Dr. Bertrand Chan

Certified Specialist in ​Oral Medicine

​2019

​Mr. Tom Clarke

​Public Member

​2018

​Mr. Brad Daisley

​Public Member

​2018

​Dr. Robert Elliott

Certified Specialist in Orthodontics

​2019

​Dr. Ahmed Hieawy

Certified Specialist in Endodontics

​2019

​Dr. Patricia Hunter

General​ Dentist

2019

​Dr. Erik Hutton

General​ Dentist

​2018

​Ms. Julie Johal

​Public Member

​2018

Mr. John Lee

​​Public Member

​2019

​Mr. Rick Lemon

​Public Member

​until Oct. 2017

Mr. John Meredith

​Public Member

​2019

​Dr. Ellen Park

Certified Specialist in Endodontics

​2018

Dr. Harpradeep Ratia

General​ Dentist

​2018

Dr. Andrew Shannon

General​ Dentist

​2019

​Dr. Jonathan Tsang

General​ Dentist

​2019

Ms. Marg Vandenberg

Public Member

2018

Staff support: Jerome Marburg, Carmel Wiseman, Dr. Chris Hacker and Michelle Singh​ ​ ​


 

BACK TO TOP >


Nominations Committee

Role

Oversees the CDSBC awards program, and assists the Board to fill any elected Board member positions for which no valid nominations are received.

Members

​Member

Position

Term Expiration

​Dr. David Tobias

Chair, Past President, General​ Dentist

​2018

Dr. Don Anderson

​General​ ​Dentist,​ President

2018

Ms. Leona Ashcroft

Public Member

2018

Dr. Myrna Halpenny

Certified Specialist in Endodontics, Past President

​2018

Ms. Lane Shupe

CDA

2018

​Dr. Ash Varma

General​ ​Dentist, Past President

​2018

Staff support: Anita Wilks and Jocelyn Chee​ ​


BACK TO TOP >


Quality Assurance Committee

Role

Oversees the standards of practice and other quality assurance measures that maintain and promote the competence, knowledge and professionalism of registrants.

Members

​​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Ash Varma

Chair, General​ Dentist

2019

Dr. Adam Pite

Vice-Chair, General​ Dentist

2018

Dr. Chris Callen

General​ Dentist ​

​2018

Mr. Paul Durose

Public Member

2018

Mr. James Ellsworth

​Public Member

​2018

Dr. Andrea Esteves

General​ Dentist

2019

Dr. Michael Flunkert

​​General​ Dentist

​2018

Dr. Alex Hird

General​ ​Dentist

​2019

​Ms. Shelley Melissa

​CDA

​2019

Mr. Neal Steinman

Public Member

2018

Dr. Laura Turner

General​ Dentist

​2019

Dr. Jan Versendaal

General​ Dentist

2018

Dr. David Vogt

Public Member

2019

Staff support: Jerome Marburg, ​Róisín O'Neill, Karen Walker, and Leslie Riva


 

BACK TO TOP >

Continuing Education Subcommittee

Role

Reviews appeals for eligibility of continuing education.

Members

Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Ash Varma

Chair, General​ Dentist

2019

Dr. Adam Pite

Vice-Chair, General​ Dentist

2018

Ms. Shelley Melissa

CDA

2019

Mr. Paul Durose

Public Member

2018

Staff support: Jerome Marburg, ​Leslie Riva and Karen Walker

BACK TO TOP >


Registration Committee

Role

Grants registration to dentists in accordance with the Health Professions Act and CDSBC Bylaws, and reviews and recommend changes to registration requirements.

Members

​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Alex Hird

Chair, General​ Dentist

2019

Dr. Darren Buschel

Vice-Chair, General​ Dentist

2018

Dr. Ben Balevi

General​ Dentist

2019

Dr. Pamela Barias

Certified Specialist in Prosthodontics

2018

Ms. Lynn Carter

Public Member

2018

Dr. Doug Conn

Certified Specialist in Endodontics

​2018

Mr. Dan De Vita

Public Member

until Oct. 2017

Dr. Warren Ennis

General​ Dentist

2018

Dr. Dustin Holben

General​ Dentist

2018

​Mr. Roger Wiebe

​Public Member

​2019

Staff support​: Jerome Marburg, Róisín O'Neill and Karen Walker


 

BACK TO TOP >

 

Sedation & General Anaesthetic Services Committee

Role

Reviews standards for the administration of sedation and general anaesthesia and assesses compliance at dental offices where sedation and general anaesthetic services are provided.

Members

​Member

Position

Term Expiration

Dr. Tobin Bellamy

Chair, Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

2019

Dr. Mike Melo 

Vice-Chair, Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

2019

Dr. Dean Burrill

Anaesthesiologist

2018

Dr. Brian Chanpong

General​ Dentist

2018

Dr. Jason Chen

Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

​2018

Dr. Michael Henry

Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

2018

Dr. James Kim

Anaesthesiologist

2018

​Dr. Stephen Malfair

General​ Dentist

​2019

Mr. Gordon McConnell

Biomedical Engineer

2018

Dr. Mehdi Oonchi

General​ Dentist

​2019

Dr. Myrna Pearce

General​ Dentist

​2018

Dr. Lyle Pidzarko

General​ ​​Dentist

​2018

Dr. Gerald Pochynok

Certified Specialist in Pediatric Dentistry

​2019

Dr. Masoud Saidi

​​General​ Dentist

​2018

​Dr. Bradford Scheideman

Certified Specialist in Pediatric Dentistry

​​2018

Dr. David Sowden

Certified Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

​2019

Dr. Scott Yamaoka

Certified Specialist in Periodontics

2019

Staff support​: Jerome Marburg, Dr. Peter Stevenson-Moore, and Natasha Tibbo ​

BACK TO TOP >



Interested in volunteering for a CDSBC committee or working group?


CDSBC recognizes outstanding committee and working group members at our annual awards ceremony